#PAMRAMADHAN 2015 : Eating Experiences


ramadandua20

Ramadhan Du’a Day 20

Top 5 Eating Experiences during Fasting Month

Hmm…this is a bit confusing. Does it mean ‘puasa yang yuk?’ Oh no, never! Hahaha. Well of course ladies have their off days during Ramadhan but I prefer not to talk about it. Let’s talk about eating during Ramadhan in general, yeah?

  1. Breaking fast with dates while being trapped in traffic jam. Alhamdulillah we had a bit of dates in the car. If not, we would be swallowing saliva only. Hehe.
  2. Eating flat bread, cheese, walnut, tomato and coriander for starters during iftar. I love this Iranian starter, it doesn’t sound tempting but the combination fits well together. It is simple yet quite addicting.
  3. Eating cornflakes for sahur in America. It’s like a very very early breakfast.
  4. Eating together with friends in a large tray. It’s sunnah Rasulullah and actually fun to eat together.

That’s all I can think for now. It’s not even 5, LOL!

What’s your top 5 eating experiences during Ramadhan?